51st ANNUAL RIVER RAT RACE

ATHOL TO ORANGE CANOE RACE RESULTS

SATURDAY, APRIL 12, 2014

Race sponsored by:

ATHOL LIONS CLUB

River Rat Race Committee

SUNDAY RACES APPEAR BELOW SATURDAY RACE (Once available to webmaster)

 

 

Saturday River Rat Race April 12th, 2014
Top 40 Winners
Place Postion Name
1 104 Trevor Lefever and Ben Schlimmer
2 46 Matt Rudnitsky  and Mike Schlimmer
3 6 Peter Heed and Paul Facteau
4 11 Nick Lyesiuk and Bob Rapant
5 4 John Berry and Brent Lyesiuk
6 55 Dennis Cary and Dale Persons
7 52M Emma Ross and Jack Morse
8 217 Adam Gelinas and Shane MacDowell
9 92M Al Shaver and Cathy Grimes
10 21 Dan Smith and Steve Drew
11 127 Jason Lichenberger and Jason Gauthier
12 67 Charley Brackeet and Chuck Baxter
13 193 Jeff Shultis and Larry Harrison
14 131 Zachary Thiem and Phil Stevens
15 64M Jeff Defeo and Sarah Lessard
16 16 Dave Dugas and Gary Gleason
17 189 Paul Dyka and Del Cummings
18 176 Roger Henry and Joe Schlimmer
19 194A Seth Miller and Stephen Miller
20 253 Joe Shaw and Ed Euvvard
21 164 Tom Ellsworth and Betty Ross
22 165M Dave Dorsey and Kris Dorsey
23 27 James Roberts and John Casale
24 132M Ken Goodwin and Sandra Superchi
25 232 Kevin Boss and Dave Vandoupe
26 261G Mary Schlimmer and Theresa Schlimmer
27 91 Will Stevens and Noodle Campbell
28 239M Matt King and Karen Pleasant
29 23 Jeff Teece and Jerry Whaland
30 203M Gary Aprea and Gloria Wesley
31 206M Bill Ellsworth and Ellen Ellsworth
32 74 Beill MacDonald and Tom Carey
33 65 Patrick Cormier and Joe Cormier
34 241M Michael Fairchild and Sandy Harris
35 245G Pam Fitzgerald and Vicki Cummings
36 17A Francis Schlimmer and Bruce Codington
37 166M Tom Warner and Kristen Warner
38 268 Matt Payne and Nate Payne
39 230 Dan Stimson and Keith Mildren
40 171 Allen Ross and Bruce Duquette
41 231M Bonnie Sumner and Joe Sumner
42 218C Bob Allen and Dick Ulbridge
Women Division
Place Postion Name
1 261G Mary Schlimmer and Theresa Schlimmer
2 245G Pam Fitzgerald and Vicki Cummings
3 85G Dianna Dugas and Val Hamlett
Mixed Division
Place Postion Name
1 52M Emma Ross and Jack Morse
2 92M Al Shaver and Cathy Grimes
3 64M Jeff Defeo and Sarah Lessard
Aluminum Division
Place Postion Name
1 194A Stephen Miller and Seth Miller
2 17A Francis Schlimmer and Bruce Codington
3 126A Roland Jean and Roger Ballard III
Canvas Division
Place Postion Name
1 218C Bob Allen and Dick Ulbridge
2 233C Pete Olson and Ed Halpin
3 214C Phil Forand and Todd Benoit
Mixed Recreation Division
Place Postion Name
1 203M Gary Aprea and Gloria Wesley
2 151M Laura Crosby and Lloyd Sanderson
3 226M Brian Johnston and Debra Johnston
Men's Recreation Division
Place Postion Name
1 74 Bill MacDonald and Tom Carey
2 65 Patrick Cormier and Joe Cormier
3    
Women's Recreation Division
Place Postion Name
1 94G Priscilla Reinertsen and Cheyenne Vaudren
2 259G Amanda Finch and Rebecca Boutin
3 139G Nicole Lyesiuk and Stephanie Brooks
Forand/ Soucie Memorial - Most Canoes passed
261G Mary Schlimmer and Theresa Schlimmer
passed 235 canoes
James Canning Memorial
71 Ken Fish and Colin Fish

 

Place Postion
1 104
2 46
3 6
4 11
5 4
6 55
7 52M
8 217
9 92
10 21
11 127
12 67
13 193
14 131
15 64M
16 16
17 189
18 176
19 194A
20 253
21 164
22 165M
23 27
24 132M
25 232
26 261G
27 91
28 239M
29 23
30 203M
31 206M
32 74
33 65
34 241M
35 245G
36 17A
37 166M
38 268
39 230
40 171
41 231M
42 218C
43 257
44 71YA
45 103
46 126A
47 233C
48 62
49 109
50 151M
51 Noel Nursery
52 7
53 156
54 85G
55 83
56 33
57 226M
58 147
59 41M
60 15 Mike's Place
61 24
62 178M Opt
63 172
64 69
65 8
66 201
67 250
68 53
69 212
70 186M
71 214C
72 58
73 Yello Wento
74 43A
75 125M
76 95
77 47A
78 154R
79 82M
80 75
81 68A
82 Hossenge
83 121
84 22
85 White
86 107
87 80A
88 111A
89 105A
90 159
91 54
92 76
93 207YA
94 101A
95 181
96 122MYA
97 142A
98 Tully CC
99 146
100 117
101 25
102 221
103 242
104 Pea Green
105 Birch
106 13
107 229
108 96M
109 12
110 90
111 106
112 184YA
113 238
114 10
115 78M
116 192
117 59
118 93YA
119 262
120 180
121 72
122 179YA
123 153
124 44
125 136
126 200M
127 211
128 32
129 94G
130 97
131 124MYA
132 Green canoe
133 227M
134 79M
135 Murky
136 112M
137 Red Canoe
138 3YA
139 120
140 108
141 237
142 73
143 114
144 205M
145 247YA
146 222
147 128
148 167YAM
149 Rouge River
150 240
151 39
152 113M
153 61
154 236YA
155 Blue Canoe
156 223
157 Yellow
158 188
159 185
160 190
161 14
162 48
163 Green 
164 174
165 259G
166 Pink
167 219M
168 228
169 35
170 130
171 140
172 208M
173 255M
174 36
175 139G
176 5A
177 246YA
178 135A
179 148G
180 152A
181 40
182 158
183 19
184 269M
185 251
186 Hutala Oil
187 Super Man
188 99G
189 197
190 187YA
191 18G
192 263M
193 137
194 141M
195 143G
196 169
197 45M
198 56YA
199 235
200 Green-Yellow
201 234
202 31
203 254
204 #AM
205 129
206 229MA
207 81M
208 29M
209 196A
210 38YA
211 2GYA
212 252A
213 98
214 87M
215 60
216 Old Twon Red
217 Green
218 213G
219 256
220 177M
221 30A
222 210M
223 123GA
224 133
225 265MYA
226 50YA
227 Silver Canoe
228 161M
229 20
230 57
231 118YA
232 244M
233 63M
234 102G
235 191
236 149G
237 195G
238 Red Gazzle
239 145A
240 187
241 Aluminum
242 84YAM
243 89GA
244 66GA
245 144G
246 86
247 215G
248 175G
249 249AM

 

Sunday April 13th, 2014 Pro/Am Race
Pro Mens
Post # Finish Name
12 1 Trevor LeFever and Matt Rudnitsky    Time: 135.1
10 2 Adam Gelinas and Shane MacDowell
1 3 Gloria Wesley and Rob Rapant
8 4 Brent Lyesuik and John Berry
15 5 Ben Schlimmer and Mike Schlimmer
2 6 Tom Ellsworth and Tom Keefe
4 7 Roger Henry and Joe Schlimmer
5 8 Peter Heed and Michael Fairchild
7 9 Joe Shaw and Jack Morse
14 10 Dale Persons and Dennis Carey
9 11 Al Shaver and Cathy Grimes
3 12 Gary Yain and Phil Millspaugh
13 13 Nick Lyesuik and Chuck Baxter
6 14 Matt King and Karen Pleasant
11 15 Gary Aprea and David Vandare
Pro Womens
Post # Finish Name
G-3 1 Emma Ross and Sarah Lessard                                  Time: 147.59
G-5 2 Mary Schlimmer and Theresa Schlimmer
G-1 3 Pam Fitzgerald and Vicki Cummings
G-4 4 Kristen Warner and Sandy Harris
G-2 5 Priscilla Reinertren and Pam Browning
G-6 6 Dianne Dugas and Val Hamlett
   
Amateur
Post # Finish Name
A1 1 Briana Fitzgerald and Jeff Defeo                       Time: 136.22
C-1s (Single Man in canoe)
Post # Finish Name
C1-2 1 Stephen Miller                                 Time: 128.00
C1-3 2 Bob Allen
C1-1 3 William Ellsworth
C1-5 4 Dave Dugas
C1-4 5 Tim Garland
Youth - Adult Race
Post # Finish Name
YA 1 1 Cameron Whaland and Jerry Whaland           Time: 22.22
YA 2 2 Joe Bullock and Katrina Bullock
Kayaks- Short Course
Post # Finish Name
KS-3 1 Dave Maclean                                                      Time: 24.26
KS-1 2 Katie Thiem
KS-4 3 Arhum Ishtiaq
KS-2 4 Carole Normandin
Kayaks- Long Course
Post # Finish Name
KL1-S2 1 Ted VanDusen                                                       Time: 147.03
KL1-S1 2 John Messinger

 

 

 

 

 

 We wish to thank all those who helped in any way to make our event so successful.

 Athol Lions Club / River Rat Race Committee